Calgary Housing Market Update: August 2026

  • 2 hours ago
Calgary skyline at dusk with the Calgary Tower

Calgary recorded 1,660 residential sales in August 2026, down 16.4% from a year earlier. New listings also declined, but not as quickly as sales, helping push months of supply to 3.92.

The citywide residential benchmark price was $569,800, a 1.1% year-over-year decrease. Conditions varied significantly by property type: semi-detached prices remained above last year’s level, while apartment and row-home prices faced greater downward pressure.

Want to see what is available now? Search current Calgary MLS® listings or compare Calgary neighbourhoods and communities.

Calgary Market at a Glance

  • Residential sales: 1,660, down 16.4% year over year
  • New listings: 3,141, down 9.7%
  • Inventory: 6,509 homes, down 2.3%
  • Months of supply: 3.92, up 16.9%
  • Residential benchmark price: $569,800, down 1.1%

Sales declined more sharply than either new listings or inventory. As a result, buyers generally had more supply relative to the pace of sales, even though total inventory remained slightly below August 2025.

Calgary Home Prices and Sales by Property Type

Property typeBenchmark pricePrice change YoYSalesSales change YoYMonths of supply
Total residential$569,800-1.1%1,660-16.4%3.92
Detached$744,300-1.1%875-12%3.39
Semi-detached$690,500+1.0%168-18%3.30
Row$415,200-5.4%284-16%3.85
Apartment$295,400-8.2%333-26%5.68

Detached Homes

Calgary recorded 875 detached-home sales in August, a 12% year-over-year decline. There were 1,635 new listings, down 6%, while inventory decreased 3% to 2,969 homes.

Months of supply rose 10% to 3.39, and the detached benchmark price declined 1.1% to $744,300. Detached homes remained the largest segment by sales volume, but the increase in months of supply gave buyers more room to compare available properties than they had a year earlier.

Semi-Detached Homes

Semi-detached homes were the only major property type to record a year-over-year benchmark-price increase. The benchmark reached $690,500, up 1%.

Sales declined 18% to 168, while new listings fell 3% to 302. Inventory increased 5% to 555 homes, and months of supply rose 29% to 3.30. The positive benchmark-price result does not mean every semi-detached property appreciated equally; pricing still depends on the community, condition, lot and competing inventory.

Row Homes

Calgary recorded 284 row-home sales, down 16% from August 2025. New listings declined 7% to 505, and inventory edged 1% lower to 1,094 homes.

Months of supply increased 19% to 3.85. The row-home benchmark price was $415,200, down 5.4% year over year. Buyers looking at townhomes should compare recent sales and active competition within the same community rather than relying only on the citywide benchmark.

Apartment Condominiums

The apartment segment saw the largest annual price decline among the major property types. Its benchmark price fell 8.2% to $295,400.

There were 333 apartment sales, down 26%, while new listings fell 20% to 699. Inventory declined 4% to 1,891 units, but months of supply still increased 29% to 5.68 because sales slowed more sharply. CREB’s August report continued to point to excess supply in higher-density housing as a factor weighing on prices.

For help comparing property types, see the Calgary residential real estate guide.

What Is Happening at the High and Lower Ends of the Market?

The August market was not moving uniformly. CREB reported stronger sales activity for homes priced above $1 million. At the lower end, the transition from renting to homeownership slowed as favourable rental conditions gave some households less urgency to buy.

That distinction matters. A citywide statistic may not describe conditions in a specific price range or community. Buyers considering estate properties can also explore Aspen Woods luxury homes and other west Calgary options.

What August’s Numbers Mean for Buyers

August’s higher months-of-supply figures may give buyers more time and choice, particularly in the apartment and row-home segments.

  • Compare the asking price with recent nearby sales.
  • Review current competing listings in the same property category.
  • Consider condo fees, reserve-fund information and building history when buying an apartment or townhouse.
  • Use the benchmark as a market indicator, not as an estimate of one specific home’s value.
  • Keep financing and inspection conditions appropriate to the property.

Start with the Calgary home-buying guide or browse current Calgary homes for sale.

What August’s Numbers Mean for Sellers

With sales declining more quickly than supply, accurate pricing matters more than it did when inventory was tighter.

  • Base the list price on current competition and recent comparable sales.
  • Pay close attention to conditions within the property’s type and community.
  • Avoid using the citywide benchmark as the sole measure of value.
  • Make the home’s presentation, photographs and showing experience competitive.
  • Reassess quickly if buyers are viewing similar properties but not booking a showing or submitting an offer.

Apartment and row-home sellers face different conditions from owners of detached, semi-detached or higher-end properties. A property-specific analysis is more useful than a broad citywide headline.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Calgary’s benchmark home price in August 2026?

The total residential benchmark price was $569,800, down 1.1% from August 2025. This is a benchmark price, not the average or median sale price.

How many homes sold in Calgary in August 2026?

Calgary recorded 1,660 residential sales, a 16.4% year-over-year decline.

Is the Calgary housing market falling?

Sales and the total residential benchmark price were both lower than a year earlier, but performance varied by property type. Semi-detached homes recorded a 1% benchmark-price increase, while detached, row and apartment benchmarks declined.

Which Calgary property type had the largest price decline?

Apartment condominiums had the largest year-over-year benchmark-price decline at 8.2%, followed by row homes at 5.4%.

What does 3.92 months of supply mean?

Months of supply compares the number of available homes with the current pace of sales. Calgary’s total residential figure was 3.92 months in August, up 16.9% from a year earlier.

Are Calgary luxury homes performing differently?

CREB reported stronger sales activity for homes priced above $1 million. Conditions can still vary substantially by community, property quality and price range.

Is August 2026 a good time to buy or sell in Calgary?

There is no single answer for every property. Buyers may find more negotiating room in segments with higher supply, while sellers need pricing that reflects current competition. The right decision depends on the specific property, neighbourhood, financing and timeline.

Get Advice Based on Your Property or Search

Citywide statistics provide context, but real estate decisions happen one property at a time. Contact Preet Jandu for a current analysis of the Calgary community, home type and price range relevant to your move.

Source: CREB® Calgary Monthly Housing Market Summary, August 2026.